Western Bean Cutworm

​​​ Western Bean Cutworm banner

Pheromone traps have been established at sites throughout Wisconsin to monitor the annual emergence and flight of western bean cutworm moths. The results will be published below and ​updated weekly from​ mid-June and continuing through mid-August.​​

Counts for the ​Week Ending August 19, 2021​​​​​

CountyLocationWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Week 7Week 8Week 9
AdamsAdams 00      
Burnett Grantsburg  0 1209  
ClarkCurtis100001000
ClarkDorchester100001000
ClarkGranton000100010
ClarkLoyal000001100
ColumbiaArlington11113112261521
ColumbiaArlington N000102034301
ColumbiaColumbus 0034012000
ColumbiaFort Winnebago 0172065564831
ColumbiaLeeds 001120000
ColumbiaLewiston005671171738880
ColumbiaLodi1011164882684
ColumbiaNewport0032067218140181
ColumbiaPardeeville N002323133440
ColumbiaPardeeville S104201919320
ColumbiaWest Point000303037220
DodgeBeaver Dam000081146736
DodgeFall River 0031916920
DodgeRandolph 00785781720
DodgeWaupun0004791101241
Fond du LacRipon000354145102 
Green Lake Manchester 001277421930
Green Lake Markesan 012334416542
Green Lake Princeton 084259169122146
JuneauLyndon Station 00943694633
LangladeAntigo00 41413812
ManitowocManitowoc 000691831
MarathonWausau000000100
MarinetteCrivitz 0000301727 
MarquetteMontello 053618141211
OcontoAbrams 00022782 
PepinDurand2211 0   
PolkAtlas  0 01534  
RacineBurlington00010300 
SaukGreenfield001668503951
SaukLake Delton 063452646031
SaukLoganville 00453724640
SaukMerrimac 02348933 254
SaukPlain 00418361411
SaukPrairie du Sac013290129501
SaukReedsburg S 1011329200
SaukSpring Green 03193127632
SaukTroy 044739251403
SaukWest Baraboo00041115411
WalworthEast Troy100454400
WausharaHancock  00830125 
WoodMarshfield001520421410
Key:  Week 1 (June 17-23), Week 2 (June 24-30), Week 3 (July 1-7), Week 4 (July 8-14), Week 5 (July 15-21), Week 6 (July 22-28), Week 7 (July 29-August 4), Week 8 (August 5-11),   Week 9 (August 12-18).​